|
|
|
The Dansville Online
  • Livingston, Steuben counties release caucus results

  • General elections are right around the corner, slated for Nov. 8. Final results from Steuben and Livingston county caucuses are in.

    • email print
  • General elections are right around the corner, slated for Nov. 8. Final results from Steuben and Livingston county caucuses are in.
    Here’s a look at the candidates by county:
    Livingston County
    • 7th Judicial District Justice of the Supreme Court – Nancy Smith (R,C,I); Thomas Moran (R,C,I)
    • County Treasurer – Carolyn Taylor (R)
    • County Coroner – Joseph Caluorie Jr. (R)
    • N. Dansville Town Justice – Dave Werth (D)
    • N. Dansville Town Council (vote for two) – Rick Schwenzer (D); Nancy Conklin (R)
    • Nunda Town Supervisor – Thomas Baldwin (R)
    • Nunda Town Justice (vote for two) – James Mann Jr. (R); Gerald Hotchkiss (R)
    • Nunda Town Council (vote for two) – David Thompson (R); Kirk Brickwood (R)
    • Nunda Town Superintendent of Highways – Ricky Moran (R)
    • Ossian Town Council (vote for two) – Chris Pero (D); David Mark (D); Raymond Bertalon (R); David Hundley (R)
    • Portage Town Supervisor – Ivan Davis (D, R)
    • Portage Town Clerk – Esther Howe (D, R)
    • Portage Town Council (vote for two) – Clyde Clancy (D, R); Andrea Snyder (D); Tom Allen (R)
    • Superintendent of Highways – Stephen Howe (D,?R)
    • Sparta Town Council (vote for two) – Allen Webster (D); John Hynes (D); Glenn Kreiley (R); John Davis (R)
    • Springwater Town Supervisor – Norbert Buckley (I-Community Vision); Deborah Babbitt (R-People For Springwater)
    • Springwater Town Clerk – Claudia Gauer (R-Community Vision); Judy Tripp-Neu (D)
    • Springwater Town Justice Donald Haywood (R-Community Vision, People For Springwater)
    • Springwater Town Council (vote for two) – John Curtiss (Community Vision); Katherine Bush (D-Community Vision); Philip Viruso (R-People For Springwater); Patricia Willsea (R-People For Springwater)
    • Springwater Superintendent of Highway – Ronald Mastin (R-People For Springwater)
    • West Sparta Town Supervisor – Dominic Cosimano (D); Gerad Levey (R)
    • West Sparta Town Clerk – Marie Powell (D)
    • West Sparta Town Justice Eugene Moffatt (R)
    • West Sparta Town Council (vote for two) – Nathan Powell (D); Robert Schramm (R); Laura Moffat (R)
    • West Sparta Tax Collector – Linda Johnson (D)
    • West Sparta Superintendent of Highway – David Murray (R); Bill Meter (D- Better Highways)  
    Steuben County
    (Steuben County caucus results are for Democratic and Independent parties. Republican primary results were previously listed.)
    • County?Clerk – Eileen Wood (Back to Basics)
    • Cohocton Town Justice – Michaela Cosgrove (D)
    • Cohocton Town Council – Margaret Adams (D)
    • Dansville Town Council – Roger Briggs (We The People); David Emo (We The People)
    • Dansville Superintendent of Highways – Ray Acomb (We The People)
    • Town of Wayland Supervisor – Barb Cowley (D)
    • Town of Wayland Council – Mike Parks (D)
      • calendar