ELMIRA - Elmira got past Corning 48-44 on Friday in a Southern Tier Athletic Association Contest boys basketball matchup.

The Express got off to a 15-10 start in the first quarter and took control with a 19-3 run in the second quarter for a 29-18 halftime lead.

"Our kids did a good job of controlling the tempo after the first quarter," Elmira head coach Ryan Johnson said. "They are a good team and hard to contain."

The Hawks battled back in the third quarter, outscoring Elmira 16-8 which cut the lead to 37-34 heading in to the final eight minutes.

The Express would then go on a 6-0 run that sealed the contest.

Nahjor Mack had 17 points to lead Elmira and Dan Fedor added nine points.

Ivan Jubilee posted 16 points for the Hawks and Jacob Tober chipped in nine points on three 3-pointers.

With the win, Elmira improves to 8-5 and clinches a spot in the sectional tournament.

"That's what we talk about from the beginning of the year, and in the STAC, there’s no breaks on any night," said Johnson.

Corning falls to 7-7 and will host Ithaca on Tuesday.


STAC girls basketball

Horseheads 72, Union-Endicott 56

HORSEHEADS - Horseheads hit a school record 15 three-pointers on its way to a 72-56 victory over Union-Endicott on Friday at home.

The Blue Raiders jumped out to a 17-14 lead after one quarter on the strength of five points from both Alli Richmond and Jillian Casey.

Richmond netted two more three-pointers in the second quarter to give Horseheads a 37-29 halftime lead.

Horseheads kept the pressure on in the second half, outscoring the Tigers 35-27 for the victory.

Casey led the Blue Raiders with 20 points and Richmond added 17 points.

Horseheads' record now stands at 10-4.

Elmira 63, Corning 23

CORNING - Elmira imrpoved its record to 12-1 with a 63-23 road win over Corning on Thursday.

The Express held the Hawks to just 10 points in the first half while forcing 12 turnovers.

Kiara Fisher netted 10 points in the first 16 minutes ans Zaria Demember-Shazer added nine points.

The second half saw Elmira take control, outscoring Corning 23-13 in the last two quarters.

Fisher led the Express with 14 points and Morgan Gentile added 11 points.

Lauren Beall posted five points for the Hawks and Kenna Newman and Emma Webster chipped in four points.

Corning (2-9) will travel to Ithaca on Monday at 7:15 while the Express host Norwich today at 6 p.m.

LCAA girls basketball

Caledonia-Mumford 56, Bath 44

CALEDONIA - A strong fourth quarter fueled Caledonia-Mumford past Bath on Friday, 56-44.

After a back and forth first half in which Caledonia-Mumford led 27-24 after the first half, the Rams took a 34-31 in to the last quarter.

The Lady Raiders outscored the Rams 20-9 to take home the victory.

"Hats off to Cal-Mum as they just wanted this game more," Bath head coach Randy Abrams said. "They outhustled us on the boards and defensively. They are a very athletic team and were very physical."

Jadyn Abrams led Bath with 13 points and Mackenna Taggart added 10 points.

Makenzie Wilson netted 25 points for Cal-Mum.

IAC girls basketball

Watkins Glen 48, Spencer Van Etten 33

WATKINS GLEN - Watkins Glen outlasted Spencer Van Etten 48-33 on Friday.

Taylor Kelly had nine points, five rebounds and three steals to lead the Senecas.

The Senecas improve to 12-3 with the win.

SCAA girls basketball

Canisteo-Greenwood 52, Campbell-Savona 29

CAMPBELL-SAVONA - Canisteo-Greenwood traveled to Campbell-Savona and came away with a 52-29 win on Friday.

The Redskins came out strong defensively holding the Panthers to only two points in the first quarter and built their lead to 24-13 at halftime.

Autumn Edwards netted 10 of her 16 total points in the first half for Canisteo-Greenwood.

C-G went ahead for good in the third quarter, outscoring Campbell-Savona 16-10.

Hailey Soporowski led the Panthers with seven points and Katie Page added five points.

Maisy Booth had 19 points for the Redskins.

IAC bowling

Newark Valley 4, Watkins Glen 0; Newark Valley 2, Watkins Glen 2

WATKINS GLEN - Watkins Glen swept Newark Valley 4-0 in the girls game and split with Watkins Glen 2-2 in the boys game in a non-league bowling matchup on Thursday.

For the girls, Nikole Van Dyke led the Senecas with a 485 series including a 288 game and Hayley Cornish added a 182 game.

Lily Austin rolled a 356 series for Newark Valley.

On the boys side, H. Nathaniel Rose shot a 552 series for Watkins Glen (191, 159, 202) and Conlin Wysocki chipped in a 169 game.

For the Cardinals Kyle Pratt had a 599 series (213, 190, 196) and Alex Umiker posted a 556 series including a 190 game.


Alpine Skiing

SWAIN - For the Girls Varsity, Senior Kayleigh Stonier finished in 12th place with a combined time of 1:43.32 seconds.  Junior Madison Shuart finished 14th place with a combined time of 1:54.70 seconds.  Junior Arlene Yahn finished in 26th place with a combined time of 2:42.42 seconds.  The Girls Team score puts them in 5th place.

For the Boys Varsity, Junior Connor Bell finished 20th with a combined time of 1:44.45 seconds.  Sophomore Teddie Robbins finished in 22nd place with a combined time of 1:45.20 seconds.  Junior Jason Burg finished in 23rd place with a combined time of 1:45.75 seconds.  Noah Hill’s ski came off near the top of the course on the first run and he did not finish.  Noah finished the second run with a blistering time of 45.79 seconds.  The Boys Team score puts them in 5th place as well.

“The course was icy after the recent rain and warmer temperatures,” said Coach Wolfe.